Previous Nominees

Listed by Year of Publication

2019

FICTION

  • Evidence of V: a Novel in Fragments, Facts, and Fictions by Sheila O’Connor, Rose Metal Press
  • In the Night of Memory: a Novel by Linda LeGarde Grover, University of Minnesota Press
  • Jack & the Ghost by Chan Poling, illustrated by Lucy Michell, University of Minnesota Press
  • Kotimaa: Homeland by Mark Munger, Cloquet River Press
  • Lester’s Gift by Pat McGauley, PJM Publishing

POETRY

  • Hawks on High: Everyday Miracles in a Hawk Ridge Season by Phil Fitzpatrick, illustrated by Penny Perry, Savage Press
  • To Gather a Seed by Stephen Dahl, Snow Bunting Books
  • Where Your House is Now: New and Selected Prose Poems by Louis Jenkins, Nodin Press

NONFICTION

  • Grandfather’s Blood Memories and Unbroken Spirit by Sharon Doolittle Shuck, Tarpaper Shack Press
  • Learnin’ in Hermann: History of Hermantown Schools 1874-1938 by Delaine Carlson, Bette Grussendorf, Hermantown Historical Society Press
  • Superior Perspectives: Views of Lake Superior from Park Point by Paul Treuer, Nodin Press
  • Taconite, New Life for Minnesota’s Iron Range: the History of Erie Mining Company by Erie Mining Company, multiple authors, Donning Company Publishers, St. Louis County Historical Society
  • The Trial of the Edmund Fitzgerald: Eyewitness Accounts from the U.S. Coast Guard Hearings by Michael Schumacher, University of Minnesota Press
  • Walking the Old Road: a People’s History of Chippewa City and the Grand Marais Anishinaabe by Staci Lola Drouillard, University of Minnesota Press

MEMOIR

  • Dylan & Me: 50 Years of Adventures by Louie Kemp, WestRose Press
  • Rooted in Rocky Soil: a Mostly Peaceful Life Interrupted by Moments of Something Else Entirely by Ray Thielbar, Rose Thielbar, Electric Moon Publishing
  • Tucker Lake Chronicle: Thirteen Months in the North Woods by Joan Crosby, Nodin Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Canoeman Joe by Robin Radcliffe, illustrated by Consie Powell, Green Writers Press
  • Emma Bee by Pamela Fish Carlson, illustrated by Tessa Carlson, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • The Forever Sky by Thomas Peacock, illustrated by Annette S. Lee, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Hundredth Day Disaster by Bridget Reistad, illustrated by Brian Barber, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • Johnny’s Pheasant by Cheryl Minnema, illustrated by Julie Flett, University of Minnesota Press
  • The Lost Forest by Phyllis Root, illustrated by Betsy Bowen, University of Minnesota Press
  • Snowy’s Search for Color! text and photography by Richard Hoeg, 365 Days of Birds Press
  • Where is Smelly Ann Skunk? by Chris Thillen, illustrated by Janet Hill, Sister Crow Books
  • Where We Run: a Dog Sledding Story written and illustrated by K.M. Allen, Legacy Bound

2018

FICTION

  • Beginnings: The Homeward Journey of Donovan Manypenny by Thomas D. Peacock, Holy Cow! Press
  • Laurentian Divide: A Novel by Sarah Stonich, University of Minnesota Press
  • Mist O’er the Voyageur by Naomi Much, Lighthouse Publishing of the Carolinas/Smitten Imprint
  • The Sisters by Janet Kay, World Castle Publishing
  • Treacherous Waters: The Chronicles of an Unlikely Voyageur byNikki Rajala, self published
  • Waiting by Pat McGauley, PJM Publishing

POETRY

  • All that Matters: Collected Poems 2010-2018 by Peggy Trojan, Create Space (self published)
  • The Mirrormaker: Poems by Brian Laidlaw, Milkweed Editions
  • Nordic Accordion: Poems in a Scandinavian Mood by Bart Sutter, Nodin Press
  • To Keep Him Hidden by Ryan Vine, Salmon Poetry
  • Waters Deep: A Great Lakes Poetry Anthology, edited by Crystal S. Gibbins, Michelle Menting, Split Rock Review
  • The Way She Told Her Story by Diane Jarvenpa, New Rivers Press
  • Wild Verge: Poems by Lynette Reini-Grandell, Holy Cow! Press

NONFICTION

  • Climate Change: Musings and Studies from Lake Superior’s North Shore by Katya Gordon, self-published
  • Gichi Bitobig, Grand Marais: Early Accounts of the Anishinaabeg and the North Shore Fur Trade by Timothy Cochrane, University of Minnesota Press
  • Gunflint Burning: Fire in the Boundary Waters by Cary J. Griffith, University of Minnesota Press
  • Hellfire in Hermantown: The 1918 Forest Fires and How They Affected Hermantown by Connie Jacobson, Savage Press
  • Naturally Brewed, Naturally Better: The Historic Breweries of Duluth & Superior by Tony Dierckins, Pete Clure, Zenith City Press
  • Searching for Minnesota’s Native Wildflowers: A Guide for Beginners, Botanists, and Everyone in Between by Phyllis Root, photographs by Kelly Povo,  University of Minnesota Press
  • Thomson Township’s Night of Terror: The Great 1918 Fire by C. Philip Johnson, Rodney Ikola, Davis Helberg, Savage Press
  • Whaleback Ships and the American Steel Barge Company by C. Roger Pellett, Wayne State University Press

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Don’t Quit Your Day Job: The Adventures of a Midlist Author by Michael Fedo, Holy Cow! Press
  • Iron and Water: My Life Protecting Minnesota’s Environment by Grant J. Merritt, University of Minnesota Press
  • Sawbill: A Search for Place by Jennifer Case, University of New Mexico Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Big Fish Dreams by Lori Fisher Peelen, illustrated by Consie Powell, Curious Cat Books
  • Hey There Mr. Owl! by Susan Larson Kidd, illustrated by Richard Hoeg, Happy Endings Publishing
  • Hush Hush, Forest by Mary Casanova, illustrated by Nick Wroblewski, University of Minnesota Press
  • The Mukluk Ball by Katharine Johnson, illustrated by Alicia Schwab, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Where I Fly: A Hockey Story written and illustrated by K.M. Allen, Curious Cat Books
  • A Young Girl’s Dream written and illustrated by Carla Anne Arneson,Raven Productions, Inc.

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Chinese-ness by Wing Young Huie, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • St. Croix & Namekagon Rivers: The Enduring Gift by Walter F. Mondale and Craig Blacklock, photographs by Craig Blacklock, Blacklock Photography Galleries

2017

FICTION

  • The Broken Key by Paul Kilgore, MPC Books
  • Can Murder Be Justified? by Harvey Dahline, self published
  • Family Trees: A Pine County Mystery by Dean Hovey, Moose Town Press
  • Going Coastal: An Anthology of Lake Superior Short Stories by Lake Superior Writers, North Star Press
  • Once in a Blue Moon Lodge: a Novel by Lorna Landvik, University of Minnesota Press
  • Rare Birds by Kathleen Novak, Permanent Press
  • Stories for a Lost Child by Carter Meland, Michigan State University Press

POETRY

  • Blue Window: Poems by Deborah Gordan Cooper byDeborah Gordon Cooper, Clover Valley Press, LLC
  • Hugging the Rock: Poems of Earth & Sky, Love & War by Eric Chandler,Middle West Press
  • Naming Rites: Poems by Gary Boelhower, Holy Cow! Press
  • Now/Here: Poems by Crystal Spring Gibbins, Holy Cow! Press

NONFICTION

  • Border Country: the Northwoods Canoe Journals of Howard Greene, 1906-1916, Martha Greene Phillips – editor, University of Minnesota Press
  • Duluth’s Historic Parks: Their First 160 Years by Nancy S. Nelson, Tony Dierckins, Zenith City Press
  • Flames of Discontent: the 1916 Minnesota Iron Ore Strike by Gary Kaunonen, University of Minnesota Press
  • Little Minnesota in World War II: The Stories Behind 140 Fallen Heroes from Minnesota’s Littlest Towns by Jill A. Johnson, Deane L. Johnson, Adventure Publications
  • Miles Lord: the Maverick Judge Who Brought Corporate America to Justice by Roberta Walburn, University of Minnesota Press
  • Native Echoes: Listening to the Spirit of the Land by Kent Nerburn, Wolf nor Dog Books
  • Practicing Retirement: What I Learned About Retirement Without Making it Official by Patrick Mathias, self published
  • Seasons in Pine City by Mary Anderson, Mike Gainor, Dale Kuzel, Margaret Marty, self published
  • The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen by Sean Sherman, Beth Dooley, University of Minnesota Press.
  • World War II Shipbuilding in Duluth and Superior by Gerald Sandvick, Arcadia Publishing

MEMOIR

  • Deep Woods, Wild Waters by Douglas Wood, University of Minnesota Press
  • Getting Piper: the Strange Account of Raising Our Last Lab Puppy byPatrick Mathias, self published
  • Gift from the Garden byBernie DuBois, Trellis Publishing, Inc.
  • Onigamiising: Seasons of an Ojibwe Year byLinda LeGarde Grover, University of Minnesota Press
  • Swimming with Elephants: My Unexpected Pilgrimage from Physician to Healer by Sarah Bamford Seidelmann, Conari Press
  • The Forever Girl by David Pagel, Harold I. Stevens, Megalith Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • At the Cabin: In the Woods by the Lake Up North by Cheryl Weibye Wilke, illustrated by Rebecca Stouffer, Raven Productions, Inc.
  • Bubble Wrap Girl by Kari van Wakeren, illustrated by CA Nobens, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • But That Is Not Me! by Susan Larson Kidd, photographs by Richard Hoeg, self published
  • The Clue in the Trees: an Enchantment Lake Mystery by Margi Preus, University of Minnesota Press
  • Dead Man’s Rapids by William Durbin, Barbara Durbin, University of Minnesota Press
  • Grandpa Alan’s Sugar Shack by Alan Page, Kamie Page, illustrated by David Geister, Page Education Foundation
  • Sadie Braves the Wilderness by Yvonne Pearson, illustrated by Karen Ritz, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Seven Ways to Trick a Troll by Lise Lunge Larsen, illustrated by Kari Vick, University of Minnesota Press

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Winds & Currents: Native American Stories by Joan Henrik, Holy Cow! Press
  • * Recognition only – due to one nomination there will be no winner or honorable mention in this category.

2016

FICTION

  • A Notion of Pelicans by Donna Salli, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • An Iron Fist, Two Harbors by Dennis Herschbach, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Black Otter Bay by Vincent Wyckoff, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Eva’s Family: Three Generations of Farmers by Linda A. Hatinen, self-published
  • Fire in the Village: New and Selected Stories by Anne M. Dunn, illustrated by Annette Humphrey, Holy Cow! Press
  • Lake Stories & Other Tales by Tim Jollymore, Finns Way Books
  • The Tao of Nookomis by Thomas D. Peacock, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Wintering by Peter Geye, Alfred A. Knopf

POETRY

  • Flucht by Michelle Matthees, New Rivers Press
  • Meridian by Mark Maire, Codhill Press
  • Seventy Three Summers: Poems in Retrospect by James L. Freeman, Booklocker.com
  • The Sky Watched: Poems of Ojibwe Lives by Linda LeGarde Grover, Red Mountain Press

NONFICTION

  • Canoes: A Natural History in North America by Mark Neuzil and Norman Sims, University of Minnesota Press
  • Dedication to Duty: Short Stories from 43 Years of Service in Grand Rapids, Minnesota by Harvey Dahline,self-published
  • Downtown Grand Marais 2nd Edition by Eugene Glader, downtowngrandmarais.com
  • Ferns & Allies of the North Woods by Joe Walewski, Kollath-Stensaas Publishing
  • Jay Cooke State Park to Two Harbors: A Walking Guide to the Superior Hiking Trail by Ron Morton and Judy Gibbs, Rockflower Press
  • Let’s Go Fishing!  Fish Tales from the North Woods by Eric Dregni, University of Minnesota Press
  • Locally Laid: How We Built a Plucky, Industry-Changing Egg Farm – From Scratch by Lucie B. Amundsen, Avery
  • Making Waves: Grassroots Feminism in Duluth and Superior by Elizabeth Ann Bartlett, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Night Sky with the Naked Eye: How to Find Planets, Constellations, Satellites and Other Night Sky Wonders Without a Telescope by Bob King, Page Street Publishing Co.
  • Secrets of The Pie Place Cafe: Recipes and Stories Through the Seasons by Kathy Rice, Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc.
  • The Fighting Frenchman: Minnesota’s Boxing Legend Scott LeDoux by Paul Levy, University of Minnesota Press
  • What Should a Clever Moose Eat?  Natural History, Ecology, and the North Woods by John Pastor, Island Press

MEMOIR

  • Homemade: Finnish Rye, Feed Sack Fashion, and Other Simple Ingredients from My Life in Food by Beatrice Ojakangas,University of Minnesota Press
  • The Contemplative Paddler’s Fireside Companion by Timothy McDonnell, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • A Cloud Came Down and Sat on the Ground by Eileen Eldeen Dvorak, illustrated by Diane May, Archway Publishing
  • Ice-Out by Mary Casanova, University of Minnesota Press
  • One North Star: A Counting Book by Phyllis Root, illustrated by Beckie Prange and Betsy Bowen, University of Minnesota Press
  • Storm’s Coming! Margi Preus, illustrations by David Geister,Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • The Map Maker’s Choice byMatthew J. Krengel,North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Wake Up, Island by Mary Casanova, woodcuts by Nick Wroblewski, University of Minnesota Press

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Glensheen: The Official Guide to Duluth’s Historic Congdon Estate, text by Tony Dierckins, photographs by Dennis O’Hara, Zenith City Press
  • In and Out of Context, photographs by Tim White with excerpts from 21 Northland writers, Tight Squeek Press
  • Jeffrey T. Larson: Domestic Space by Tweed Museum of Art

2015

FICTION

  • Beneath the Palisade: Justice, Joel Skelton, Dreamspinner Press
  • The Deacon’s Demise, Dean L. Hovey, Moose Town Press
  • Eva’s Way: Trusting God in Trial and Tragedy, Linda Hatinen, CreateSpace
  • Fishing with RayAnne, Ava Finch, Lake Union Publishing
  • The Hungry Coast: Fables from the North Shore of Minnesota, Marlais Olmstead Brand, Noah Prinsen, illustrator, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • The Island, Nancy Lee, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Observation Hill, a novel of class and murder, Tim Jollymore, Finns Way Books
  • Once Were Mountains, Victoria Richards, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • Preying in Two Harbors, Dennis Herschbach, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • The Ramblings of a Revenant: An Oral History of the Vampires, David Tromblay, Twisted Tree Books
  • The Ravens, Vidar Sundstol, University of Minnesota Press
  • Relentless: A Striker Mystery Novel, Marcus Bruning & Jen Wright, Riverfeet Press
  • The Sacred Seal, Pat McGauley, PJM Publishing
  • Whispering Pines: Tales from a Northwoods Cabin, Elliott Foster, Wise Ink Creative Publishing

POETRY

  • Amethyst and Agate: Poems of Lake Superior, edited by Jim Perlman, Deborah Cooper, Mara Hart, Pamela Mittlefehldt, Holy Cow! Press
  • Chester Creek Ravine, Bart Sutter, Nodin Press
  • Home Studies, Julie Gard, New Rivers Press
  • The Stuntman, Brian Laidlaw, Milkweed Editions
  • What Thread?, Francine Sterle, Red Dragonfly Press
  • Yoik, Jim Johnson, Red Dragonfly Press

NONFICTION

  • Chi-mewinzha: Ojibwe Stories from Leech Lake, Dorothy Dora Whipple, edited by Wendy Makoons Geniusz and Brendan Fairbanks, illustrated by Annmarie Geniusz, University of Minnesota Press
  • The Last Laker, Finding a Wreck Lost in the Great Lakes’ Deadliest Storm, Frederick Stonehouse, Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc.
  • Minnesota’s Lost Towns: Northern Edition II, Rhonda Fochs, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • North Shore: A Natural History of Minnesota’s Superior Coast Chel Anderson, Adelheid Fischer, University of Minnesota Press
  • Taconite Dreams: The Struggle to Sustain Mining on Minnesota’s Iron Range, 1915-2000, Jeffrey T. Manuel, University of Minnesota Press
  • Waterfalls of Minnesota’s North Shore & More: A Guide for Hikers, Sightseers, & Romantics, Eve Wallinga and Gary Wallinga, North Shore Press

MEMOIR

  • Chi-mewinzha: Ojibwe Stories from Leech Lake, Dorothy Dora Whipple, edited by Wendy Makoons Geniusz and Brendan Fairbanks, illustrated by Annmarie Geniusz, University of Minnesota Press
  • The Last Laker, Finding a Wreck Lost in the Great Lakes’ Deadliest Storm, Frederick Stonehouse, Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc.
  • Minnesota’s Lost Towns: Northern Edition II, Rhonda Fochs, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • North Shore: A Natural History of Minnesota’s Superior Coast Chel Anderson, Adelheid Fischer, University of Minnesota Press
  • Taconite Dreams: The Struggle to Sustain Mining on Minnesota’s Iron Range, 1915-2000, Jeffrey T. Manuel, University of Minnesota Press
  • Waterfalls of Minnesota’s North Shore & More: A Guide for Hikers, Sightseers, & Romantics, Eve Wallinga and Gary Wallinga, North Shore Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Enchantment Lake: A Northwoods Mystery, Margi Preus, University of Minnesota Press
  • Norman Loves the Lake, Debbie Hoven, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • North Woods Girl, Aimee Bissonette, illustrated by Claudia McGehee, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Remind Me That I’m Wild, Tera Freese, illustrated by Lindy Kehoe, The Masterkey Press
  • Who Cooks for You?, written by Katy Jo Turner, illustrated by Melissa Marroquin, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • Wilder’s Ghost, Diane Bradley, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Cheng-Khee Chee: The Way of Cheng-Khee Chee: Paintings 1974-2014, curator Peter Spooner, Tweed Museum of Art
  • Historic Glensheen 1905-1930: Photographs from the Congdon Estate’s First 25 Years, text by Tony Dierckins, Zenith City Press
  • Portrait of an Artist: Paintings by Sarah M. Brokke, Sarah M. Brokke, Holy Cow! Press

2014

FICTION

  • Incident at the Bruce Mine Shaft, Stephen M. Ivancic, Monarch Tree Publishing, Inc.
  • The Last Moran, Pat McGauley, PJM Publishing
  • Only the Dead, Vidar Sundstol, translated by Tiina Nunnally, University of Minnesota Press
  • Plover Landing, Marie Zhuikov, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • A River Through Two Harbors, Dennis Herschbach, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • The Road Back to Sweetgrass, Linda LeGarde Grover, University of Minnesota Press
  • Sins of Our Fathers, Shawn Lawrence Otto, Milkweed Editions
  • Sukulaiset: The Kindred, Mark Munger, Cloquet River Press
  • Undeveloped: A Pine County Mystery, Dean L. Hovey, self-published
  • Voice Lessons: Tales of Breaking Free, Catherine Holm, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Waters Like the Sky: Book 1 – The Chronicles of an Unlikely Voyageur, Agnes Rajala and Nikki Rajala, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.

POETRY

  • Approaching the Gate, Lynette Reini-Grandell, Holy Cow! Press
  • Everyday Love, Peggy Trojan, self-published
  • Night Train Red Dust: Poems of the Iron Range, Sheila Packa, Wildwood River Press
  • A Skim of Ice on Still Water, Ann Glumac, self-published
  • Some Measure of Existence, Marjorie Buettner, Red Dragonfly Press

NONFICTION

  • Backyard Almanac: 365 Days of Northern Natural History, writtern by Larry Weber, illustrated by Judy Gibbs, Stone Ridge Press
  • Minnesota’s Lost Towns: Northern Edition, Rhonda Fochs, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • More Than Just Ore: The Era That Really Made Ely, David Kess, Ely-Winton Historical Society
  • Sawdust in Their Blood: 100 Years of the Hedstrom Lumber Co., Jim Boyd, North Shore Press
  • Talking Sky: Ojibwe Constellations as a Reflection of Life on the Land, Carl Gawboy and Ron Morton, Rockflower Press
  • Twin Ports by Trolley: The Streetcar Era in Duluth-Superior, Aaron Isaacs, University of Minnesota Press

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Annie Comes Home, Bonnie I. Malterer, Maltech Press
  • One Woman’s Place, Donna Schilling, Lakewalk Press
  • Rooted in Iron and Ice: Innocent Years on the Mesabi, Gary W. Barfknecht, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Travels and Tribulations: A Coach’s Journey, Bob McDonald and Melody Swenson, W.A. Fisher Printing and Advertising
  • Zenith City: Stories from Duluth, Michael Fedo, University of Minnesota Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • A Bird on My Hand, Mary Bevis, illustrated by Consie Powell, Raven Productions, Inc.
  • Breath of Wilderness: The Life of Sigurd Olson, Kristin Eggerling, Fulcrum Publishing
  • Full Wolf Moon: A Lunar Calendar of the Anishinabe, writtern by Cheryl Weibye Wilke, illustrated by Ernest Gillman, McDonald & Woodward Publishing Company
  • Karner’s Quest for Blue Lupine, Sara Jo Dickens, PhD, illustrated by Nancy Scheibe, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • The Map Maker’s Quest, Matthew J. Krengel, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Otter Out of Water, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by John Bendall-Brunello, Sleeping Bear Press
  • Rhoda’s Rock Hunt, Molly Beth Griffin, illustrated by Jennifer A. Bell, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Searching for Raven, Jerry Hines, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Wilder’s Foe, Diane Bradley, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Is That an Old Camera? 100 View Camera Photos of the North Country, Allen Anway and Ruth Anway, Groundglass Press
  • The Other Side of Wilderness, Richard C. Johnson, Will o’ the Wisp Books
  • Saved by Beauty: Sister Mary Charles McGough, OSB, John Schifsky, Sister Lois Eckes, Peter Spooner, Dustin Lyon, and Meridith Schifsky, Duluth Benedictine Books

2013

FICTION

  • Beneath the Palisade: Courage, Joel Skelton, Dreamspinner Press
  • Fugitives from Northwoods, Chris Bostic, Krill Press   
  • Jackpine Savages: A Carter Brown Novel, T.K. O’Neill, Bluestone Press
  • The Land of Dreams, Vidar Sundstol, University of Minnesota Press
  • The Last Dance, A.L. Sanderson, Haven Publishing
  • Seven Graves Two Harbors, Dennis Herschbach, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • The Sons of Marella Windsong, Pat McGauley, PJM Publishing
  • Tamarack County, William Kent Krueger, Atria Books
  • Timber: Fire in the Pines, A.L. Sanderson, Haven Publishing
  • Walking the Rez Road, Jim Northrup, Fulcrum Publishing
  • Whistling Sousa (A Whistling Pines Mystery), Dean Hovey, Create Space
  • Wolves, Cary J. Griffith, Adventure Publications

POETRY

  • Bound Together: Like the Grasses, Deborah Cooper, Candace Ginsberg, Ann Floreen Niedringhaus, Ellie Schoenfeld, Anne Simpson, Clover Valley Press
  • Farm Girls: Reflections and Impressions, Candace Simar and Angela F. Foster, RiverPlace Press
  • Memoirs from Down in the Boondocks: A Spiritual Journey through Poem and Short Story, Kate Ingrid Paul, CreateSpace
  • Slip, Cullen Bailey Burns, New Issues Poetry and Prose
  • Tin Flag: New and Selected Prose Poems, Louis Jenkins, Will o’ the Wisp Books

NONFICTION

  • Champions of Minnesota’s Arrowhead Boys Basketball State Tournament Teams, Melody Swenson, W.A. Fisher Printing and Advertising
  • Cornets & Pickaxes: Finnish Brass on the Iron Range, Paul Niemisto, AP Fininish American Music Publishing
  • Driven Snow, Andy Mattern, self published
  • Esko’s Corner: An Illustrated History of Esko and Thomson Township, Esko Historical Society, X-presso Books
  • Original LocalIndigenous Foods, Stories, and Recipes from the Upper Midwest, Heid E. Erdrich, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Paddling to Winter, Julie Buckles, Raven Productions, Inc.
  • The Pie Place Cafe Cookbook: Food & Stories Seasoned by The North Shore, Kathy Rice, Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc.
  • Tall Ships in the Zenith City, Tony Dierckins, photography by Dennis O’Hara, Zenith City Press

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Following the Voyageurs: A First Boundary Waters Expedition, Gerald Strom, CreateSpace
  • The Girl Who Sang to the Buffalo: A Child, an Elder, and the Light from an Ancient Sky, Kent Nerburn, New World Library
  • Threads of Hope: Caring for Babies Across Three Continents, Martha Andrea Aas, M.D., Lake Berry Press
  • Whole Forest for a Backyard, Timothy McDonnell, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • The Best Part of a Sauna, Sheryl Peterson, illustrated by Kelly Dupre, Raven Productions, Inc.
  • Finding Hope, Michelle Myers Lackner, Adventure Publications
  • Game Face, Andy Kantar, illustrated by Fran Keleher, Whiskey Creek Press
  • One-Dog Sleigh, Mary Casanova, illustrated by Ard Hoyt, FSG/Macmillan
  • The Story of Manoomin, The Fond du Lac Head Start Programs, Lerner Publishing
  • Tina Christina Sestina: A Northwoods Adventure, Susan Hawkinson, illustrated by Anna Cain, Bluewaters Press
  • Vent, Gina Marie Bernard, CreateSpace

2012

FICTION

  • Beneath the Palisade: Reliance, Joel Skelton, Dreamspinner Press
  • Convergence at Two Harbors, Dennis Herschbach, North Star Press of St. Cloud    
  • Crooked Miles, Woven World: A Novella & Short Stories, Bruce Henricksen, Lost Hills Books
  • Headaches Can Be Murder, Marilyn Rausch & Mary Donlon, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Hell Burger, David P. Holmes, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Laman’s River, Mark Munger, Cloquet River Press
  • The Lighthouse Road, Peter Geye, Unbridled Books
  • The Long-Shining Waters, Danielle Sosin, Milkweed Editions
  • A Passage of Redemption, Pat McGauley, PJM Publishing
  • Superior Storm: A Lake Superior Mystery, Tom Hilpert, CreateSpace
  • Waters of the Dancing Sky, Janet Kay, CreateSpace
  • Whistling Pines: A Mystery, Dean L. Hovey, CreateSpace

POETRY

  • Beacons of the Earth and Sky: Paintings and Poetry Inspired by the Natural World, Diana Randolph, Savage Press
  • The Boy Who Slept Under the Stars: A Memoir in Poetry, Roseann Lloyd, Holy Cow! Press
  • The First Day of Spring in Northern Minnesota, Jim Johnson, Red Dragonfly Press
  • Flood Isle 2012, Eileen Keen, McGregor Printing & Graphics
  • Grace Intoxicated, Kyle Elden, art by Kate Whittaker, Driftwood Press
  • The Reindeer Camps and Other Poems, Barton Sutter, BOA Editions 
  • Revisited: Notes on Bob Dylan, Scott F. Parker, North Star Press of St. Cloud

NONFICTION

  • Boundary Waters Canoe Camping, Cliff Jacobson, FalconGuides/Globe Pequot Press
  • Canoeing the Boundary Waters Wilderness: A Sawbill Log, Stephen Wilbers, The History Press
  • Company Town: An Oral History about Life in Silver Bay, Minnesota, 1950s-1980s, Kent Kaiser, ed., Insight Publishing
  • Everything You Wanted to Know about Indians But Were Afraid to Ask, Anton Treuer, Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Finns in Minnesota, Arnold R. Alanen, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Ghost Burglar, Jack Burch and James D. King, Savage Press
  • Hawk Ridge: Minnesota’s Birds of Prey, Laura Erickson, illustrations by Betsy Bowen, University of Minnesota Press
  • A History of Lutsen: Gateway to the Wilderness, Robert Mc Dowell, Lutsen History Press
  • History of the Bagley Nature Area Neighborhood, University of Minnesota, Duluth (and Other Stories), John R. Larson, Lulu
  • Lost Duluth: Landmarks, Industries, Buildings, Homes, and the Neighborhoods in Which They Stood, Tony Dierckins and Maryanne C. Norton, Zenith City Press/X-communication
  • The Minnesota Book of Skills: Your Guide to Smoking Whitefish, Sauna Etiquette, Tick Extraction, and More, Chris Niskanen, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Minnesota’s Outdoor Wonders, Jim Gilbert, photos by David Brislance, Nodin Press
  • Rez Salute: The Real Healer Dealer, Jim Northrup, Fulcrum Publishing
  • Upon Arrival of Illness, Coming to Terms with the Dark Companion, Anthology of Kelly Calhane Prize essay winners, Savage Press

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Big Waves, Small Boat, Two Kids: A Family Sailing Adventure, Katya Goodenough Gordon, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Can’t Never Did Nothin’: A Minnesota Pioneer Memoir, Glenn W. Ekbom with Clyde W. Ekbom, Savage Press
  • Danny Boy, Karen M. Collins, family, and friends, Savage Press
  • For Love of Lakes, Darby Nelson, Michigan State University Press
  • Going Full Circle: A 1,555-Mile Walk Around the World’s Largest Lake, Mike Link & Kate Crowley, Lake Superior Port Cities
  • Life on Ice: 25 Years of Arctic Exploration, Lonnie Dupre, Keen Editions
  • My Mother Is Now Earth, Mark Anthony Rolo, Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Suitcase Full of Horses, Cheri Beatty, CrossBooks
  • Two Bucks and a Can of Gas: Model A Adventures on the Gunflint Trail, Robert R. Olson, North Shore Press/Northern Wilds Media

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Frozen, Mary Casanova, University of Minnesota Press
  • Keeping Safe the Stars, Sheila O’Connor, G.P. Putnam’s Sons
  • The Map Maker, Matthew J. Krengel,  North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • One Frozen Lake, Deborah Jo Larson, paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Summer of the Wolves, Polly Carlson-Voiles, Houghton Mifflin Books for Children

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Another Year On The Gunflint Trail, Nace Hagemann, Gunflint Trail Productions
  • Words and Pictures, Louis Jenkins, images by Richard C. Johnson, Will o’ the Wisp Books

2011

FICTION

  • Blizzard Ball, Dennis Kelly, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Dead Ahead: A Jo Spence Mystery, Jen Wright, Clover Valley Press    
  • A Long-Forgotten Truth, Rachel Ballard, Rozlyn Press
  • Telegram: A Wartime Novel about Peace, L. Douglas Hoffmann, A-Argus Better Book Publishers
  • Where Echoes Die, Pam Leonard, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Where Memories Dream: Campfire Stories for the Boundary Waters, Steven Coz, Savage Press
  • The Winds of Change: A Family’s Journey to a Future of Promise, Duane Schwartz, A-Argus Better Book Publishers

POETRY

  • Birdland, Kathy McTavish, Wildwood River Press
  • Cloud Birds, Sheila Packa, Wildwood River Press
  • East of Nowhere, Larry Christianson, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Fog & Woodsmoke: Behind the Image, Stephani Schaefer, Lost Hills Books
  • Marrow, Muscle, Flight, Gary Boelhower, Wildwood River Press
  • Migrations: Poetry and Prose for Life’s Transitions, Sheila Packa, ed., Wildwood River Press
  • Tumbled Dry, Charmaine Donovan, Lost Hills Books 

NONFICTION

  • Agates of Lake Superior: Stunning Varieties and How They Are Formed, Dan R. Lynch and Bob Lynch, Adventure Publications
  • Ancient Earth and the First Ancestors: A Cultural and Geological Journey, Ron Morton and Carl Gawboy, illustrations by Carl Gawboy, Rockflower Press
  • And the Snow Came Up to Here: Schools of Carlton County, Minnesota, Nancy C. Hanson, published by author with the assistance of Dovetailed Press
  • Anishinaabe Syndicated: A View from the Rez, Jim Northrup, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • A Boundary Waters History: Canoeing Across Time, Stephen Wilbers, The History Press
  • Campfires and Loon Calls: Travels in the Boundary Waters, Jerry Apps, photography by Steve Apps, Fulcrum Publishing
  • Cooking in Canoe Country, Robert Black with Susan Peterson, Carmen Black, and Maja Black, Nodin Press
  • Dorothy Molter: The Root Beer Lady, Sarah Guy-Levar and Terri Schocke, Adventure Publications
  • Ezhichigeyang: Ojibwe Word List, Nancy Jones, Gordon Jourdain, and Rose Tainter, edited by Anton Treuer and Keller Paap, Waadookodaading Ojibwe Immersion Charter School
  • Faces and Places II…A Second Look: A Cook County Historical Album 1930-1960, Pat Zankman, 2nd edition editor; co-edited by M.J. Humphrey, Adolph A. Toftey, and Willis H. Raff, Cook County Historical Society
  • Hiking the North Shore: 50 Fabulous Day Hikes in Minnesota’s Spectacular Lake Superior Region, Andrew Slade, There and Back Books
  • Minnesota Rocks & Minerals: A Field Guide to the Land of 10,000 Lakes, Dan R. Lynch and Bob Lynch, Adventure Publications
  • The Oranges Are Sweet: Major Don M. Beerbower and the 353rd Fighter Squadron, November 1942 to August 1944, Paul M. Sailer, Loden Books
  • Staycation in Minnesota: Up North, Patricia Overson, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Trout Caviar: Recipes from a Northern Forager, Brett Laidlaw, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Twelve Owls, Laura Erickson, with illustrations by Betsy Bowen, University of Minnesota Press
  • 20 Great BWCA Trips: Exploring the Boundary Waters Canoe Area, Van Jordahl and Gerald Strom, Adventure Publications

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Hauling Water: Reflections on Making a Home in the North Woods, Becca Brin Manlove, illustrated by Sharon Brin Hathaway, Raven Productions
  • Shelter, Sarah Stonich, Borealis Books, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Spirit of the Lights, Chuck Frederick, Lake Superior Port Cities
  • A View of the Lake: Living the Dream on Lake Superior, Beryl Singleton Bissell, Lake Superior Port Cities
  • Whitey: From Farm Kid to Flying Tiger to Attorney, Wayne G. Johnson, Langdon Street Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Around a Woodsy Corner, Marcy Bolinger, illustrated by Rhonda Weitzel, Gunflint Trail Productions
  • Birds in Our Backyard: Say Hello to Minnesota’s Feathered Friends, text by Adele Porter, photography by Bill Marchel, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Buddy’s Adventures: Lost Bone, Michael J. Perkins, 10,000 Lakes Art
  • Frog in the House, David Mather, illustrated by Stephanie Mirocha, Raven Productions
  • Little Minnesota, Kathy-jo Wargin, Sleeping Bear Press
  • Oh Mighty Mississippi, Melissa Vocelka, illustrated by Amy Larson, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Tales of Lake Superior: A Grandmother’s Stories of the North, Juliet Beatrice Lind, illustrated by Joan Henrik, Joan Henrik Design
  • Unforgettable, Loretta Ellsworth, Walker & Co.
  • Utterly Otterly Night, Mary Casanova, pictures by Ard Hoyt, Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Old Minnesota, Nace Hagemann, Gunflint Trail Productions
  • Voyageur Skies: Weather and the Wilderness in Minnesota’s National Park, photography by Don Breneman and weather commentary by Mark Seeley, Afton Press

2010

FICTION

  • The Burying Place, Brian Freeman, Minotaur Books, St. Martin’s Press
  • The Dance Boots, Linda LeGarde Grover, University of Georgia Press     
  • Emily’s Run, David P. Holmes, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Fetchenko, Duane Schwartz, A-Argus Better Book Publishers, LLC
  • F. L. Wasselwick’s Return of the Golden Turtle, K. L. Malmquist, Xlibris Corporation
  • Little Cicero, Duane Schwartz, Aberdeen Bay
  • Losing Camille: Stories, Paul Kilgore, Black Lawrence Press
  • Murder for Mayor: A Laura Kjelstad Mystery, Andie Peterson, AuthorHouse
  • My Heart Is a Mountain: Tales of Magic and the Land, Catherine Holm, Holy Cow! Press
  • Safe from the Sea, Peter Geye, Unbridled Books
  • Unforgettable: A Pine County Mystery, Dean Hovey, self-published
  • Vermilion Drift, William Kent Krueger, Atria Books

POETRY

  • Echo and Lightning: Poems, Sheila Packa, Wildwood River
  • On Speaking Terms, Connie Wanek, Copper Canyon Press
  • Out and About, C. P. Stone, IRIS Enterprises
  • Sippin’: Poems, Alcyd N. Soderfelt, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • Under the Influence of Lilacs, Deborah Gordon Cooper, Clover Valley Press
  • West of Everywhere, Larry Christianson, North Star Press of St. Cloud  

NONFICTION

  • Amazing Agates: Lake Superior’s Banded Gemstone, Scott F. Wolter, illustrated by Rick Kollath, Kollath-Stensaas Publishing
  • The Assassination of Hole in the Day, Anton Treuer, Borealis Books, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Connected to Our Roots: 100 Years of Growing Forests in Minnesota, written and published by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Downtown Grand Marais, Eugene Glader, Cascade House Press
  • Forgotten Duluthians, David Ouse, X-presso Books
  • Lake Superior: The Ultimate Guide to the Region, Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc.
  • Ojibwe in Minnesota, Anton Treuer, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • The Opposite of Cold: The Northwoods Finnish Sauna Tradition, by Michael Nordskog with photography by Aaron W. Hautala, University of Minnesota Press
  • Orchids of the North Woods, Kim and Cindy Risen, Kollath-Stensaas Publishing
  • Paddle North: Canoeing the Boundary Waters-Quetico Wilderness, by Greg Breining with photography by Layne Kennedy, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Picture Duluth: Photographs of the Zenith City, Dennis O’Hara, X-communication
  • Salt of the Earth: A History of Hovland, Minnesota, and Its People, David P. Holmes, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Schroeder Area History: As Shared by Those Who Lived It, Barbara Livdahl and the Schroeder Area Historical Society, Schroeder Area Historical Society
  • Song of the North Country: A Midwest Framework to the Songs of Bob Dylan, David Pichaske, Continuum International Publishing Group, Inc.
  • To Tipple a Prince: Michael Hogen Godfrey, The Man Who Moved Hibbing, Daniel W. Lynch, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Webwood: Seasons of Life in the North Woods, Larry Weber, North Star Press of St. Cloud

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Brown Sugar Syrup and Jack Pine Sand, Dennis Herschbach, Red Step Press
  • Faces on the Clock, Larry Bauer-Scandin, Eagle Entertainment USA
  • Ghellow Road: A Literary Diary of a Young Girl’s Journey, T. H. Waters, Verefor Publishing Company
  • The Kayak Lady: One Woman, One Kayak, 1007 Lakes, Mary Shideler, Chickadee Lake Press
  • The Last Keeper at Split Rock: A Memoir, Mike Roberts, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • News to Me: Adventures of an Accidental Journalist, Laurie Hertzel, University of Minnesota Press
  • Simon Bourgin: An Odyssey that Began in Ely, Simon Bourgin, Ely-Winton Historical Society
  • Tales from the Creel, Rudy Senarighi, self-published

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

2009

FICTION

  • Big Noise: A Jo Spence Mystery, Jen Wright, Clover Valley Press LLC
  • Heading North, Joseph Van Nurden, North Star Press of St. Cloud     
  • Ice Shack, David J. Heath, Majestic Pine Publishing
  • Manitou Murder, C. C. Canby, j-press Publishing
  • Minnesota Cold, Cynthia Kraack, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Secrets, David P. Holmes, North Star Press of St. Cloud

POETRY

  • Before You Know It: Prose Poems 1970 – 2005, Louis Jenkins, Will o’ the Wisp Books
  • The Dark Honey: New & Used Poems, Ellie Schoenfeld, Clover Valley Press LLC
  • Driving Gravel Roads: 50 Prose Poems, Jim Johnson, Red Dragonfly Press
  • The Gravity of Flesh, Jill Breckenridge, Nodin Press
  • Looking North: Images of Life in Northern Minnesota, C. P. Stone, Shadow IRIS Books
  • Between, Morgan Grayce Willow, Nodin Press  

NONFICTION

  • Insects of the North Woods, Jeffrey Hahn, Kollath-Stensaas Publishing
  • Intriguing Owls: Exceptional Images and Insight, Stan Tekiela, Adventure Publications
  • Minong—The Good Place: Ojibwe and Isle Royale, Timothy Cochrane, Michigan State University Press
  • Moths & Caterpillars of the North Woods, Jim Sogaard, Kollath-Stensaas Publishing
  • Mr. Environment: The Willard Munger Story, Mark Munger, Cloquet River Press
  • Native Artists: Livelihoods, Resources, Spaces, Gifts, Marcie Rendon and Ann Markusen, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
  • Wildflowers of the Boundary Waters: Hiking through the Seasons, Betty Vos Hemstad, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • 61 Gems on Highway 61, Kathryn Mayo and William Mayo, Adventure Publications

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • Chaos and Grit: Barbless Bits & Little Chits, Phyllis Burgess, Singing River Publications
  • Knife Island: Circling a Year in a Herring Skiff, Stephen Dahl, Nodin Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Beaver, Bear, Snowshoe Hare: North Woods Mammal Poems, Cheryl Dannenbring, illustrated by Anna Hess, Raven Productions, Inc.
  • Boo Boo Bear’s Mission, Mary Linda Sather, illustrated by children from military and civilian families, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • The Christmas Spider, Catherine Kopari, self published
  • Harry’s Heavy Suitcase, Marcia Homer & Flossie Strickland, illustrated by Nancy Scheibe, Singing River Publications, Inc.
  • Henrietta Stays Out All Night!, Tom Broadbent, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo, self published
  • Isabelle and Grandma Birdie, written and illustrated by Stephanie Stevens, Stephanie’s Garden Press
  • Manoomin: A Wild Rice Adventure, written and illustrated by Joshua M. Whitebird, IGI Publishing
  • Moose on the Loose, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by John Bendall-Brunello, Sleeping Bear Press
  • The Phantom of the North Shore: A Doc & Tweed History Mystery, John Koblas, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Pow Wow: niimiwin everyone dance, Leah Savage, photography by Nikki Willgohs & Jill Pertler, Fond du Lac Ojibwe Head Start
  • The Secret History of Lake Amikota, Jody G. Russell, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Wintering, William Durbin, Raven Productions

2008

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Driftwood: Stories Picked Up along the Shore, Howard Sivertson, Lake Superior Port Cities
  • Edge of Forever: Images of Lake Superior, Peter Scott Eide, Monolith Publications

FICTION

  • After the Floods, Bruce Henricksen, Lost Hills Books
  • Blood Stones, Gerald Kearny, AuthorHouse    
  • The Boreal Owl Murder, Jan Dunlap, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • A Finntown of the Soul, Patricia Eilola, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Hawk’s Quest: A Superior Pursuit, Arvid Lloyd Williams and Bonnie Shallbetter, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • In the Absence of Honor, Jim Proebstle, Emerald Book Co., a division of Greenleaf Book Group
  • Iron Finns, Michael Resman, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Of Vikings and Voyageurs, Jack Salmela, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Red Knife: A Cork O’Connor Mystery, William Kent Krueger, Atria Books
  • Shelter Half, Carol Bly, Holy Cow! Press

POETRY

  • Almost Tomorrow: The Poetry of Ray Nargis, Ray Nargis, Raven Productions
  • Between the Ceiling & the Moon, Deborah Gordon Cooper, Finishing Line Press
  • Beyond Time: Poems from North of the Tension Line, Larry Christianson, North Star Press of St. Cloud
  • Growing Down: Poems for an Alzheimer’s Patient, Anne Simpson, Calyx Press Duluth
  • Trail Guide to the Northland Experience in Prints and Poetry, Northern Printmakers Alliance and Lake Superior Writers, Calyx Press Duluth

NONFICTION

  • Archaeology of the Fish Lake Dam Site, Susan C. Mulholland, Stephen L. Mulholland, Robert C. Donahue, The Minnesota Archaeological Society and Prairie Smoke Press
  • Camping the North Shore: A Guide to the 23 Best Campgrounds in Minnesota’s Spectacular Lake Superior Region, Andrew Slade, There and Back Books
  • Champions of Carlton County: State Tournament Teams, Melody Swenson, W. A. Fisher Printing and Advertising
  • Crossing the Canal: An Illustrated History of Duluth’s Aerial Bridge, Tony Dierckins, X-communication
  • Delivered with Pride: A Pictorial History of the Duluth Winnipeg and Pacific Railroad, Jon A. Severson, Savage Press
  • Glory Days: Stock Car Racing in the Twin Ports 1950-1962, Paul A. Lind, Show Car Publishing
  • Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota, Barbara W. Sommer, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Invincible: History of the Duluth Boat Club, Michael J. Cochran, The Donning Company Publishers, sponsored by St. Louis County Historical Society
  • John Beargrease: Legend of Minnesota’s North Shore, Daniel Lancaster, Holy Cow! Press
  • Lake Superior’s Historic North Shore: A Guided Tour, Deborah Morse-Kahn, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Shipwrecks along Lake Superior’s North Shore: A Diver’s Guide, Stephen B. Daniel, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Tales of the Road: Highway 61, Cathy Wurzer, Minnesota Historical Society Press

MEMOIR AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

  • All My Feathers of Time , June Maron, self-published
  • A Beautiful Friendship: The Joy of Chasing Bogey Golf, Phil Fitzpatrick, Calyx Press Duluth
  • Blueberry Summers: Growing Up at the Lake, Curtiss Anderson, Borealis Books, an imprint of the Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Cooler Near the Lake: 52 Favorites from 34 Years of Deadlines, Jim Heffernan, X-communication
  • The Gunflint Cabin: A Northwoods Memoir, John Henricksson, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • In Pursuit of the Rise, Rudy Senarighi, self-published
  • Jules on Schools: Teaching, Learning, and Everything in Between, Julia M. Williams, Clover Valley Press
  • Life Goes On, Lora Lee Curtiss, Curtiss Press
  • The Lyncher in Me: A Search for Redemption in the Face of History, Warren Read, Borealis Books, an imprint of the Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Overburden: Modern Life on the Iron Range, Aaron Brown, Red Step Press

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Face to Face with Wolves, Jim and Judy Brandenburg, National Geographic Society
  • Lost in the Wild, Ryan Jacobson, illustrated by David Hemenway, Adventure Publications
  • Minnesota’s North Shore Activity Book, Paula Ellis, Adventure Publications
  • The Peace Bell, Margi Preus, illustrated by Hideko Takahashi, Henry Holt and Co.
  • Someone Walks By: The Wonders of Winter Wildlife, Polly Carlson-Voiles, Raven Productions
  • Under the Night Sky, Amy Lundebrek, illustrated by Anna Rich, Tilbury House, Publishers
  • Utterly Otterly Day, Mary Casanova, illustrated by Ard Hoyt, Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • Willie Walleye: Underwater Adventures, Edmund A. Zottola, illustrated by Nancy Scheibe, Singing River Publications

2007

ART, PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Celebrating Birch: The Lore, Art, and Craft of an Ancient Tree, North House Folk School, Fox Chapel Publishing
  • The Fish House Book: Life on Ice in the Northland, Kathryn Nordstrom, Dovetailed Press LLC
  • Minnesota’s North Shore, Craig Blacklock, Blacklock Photography Galleries
  • We Are at Home: Pictures of the Ojibwe People, Bruce White, Minnesota Historical Society Press

FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA

  • Dakota Boy, Cal Benson, Calyx Press
  • Killer Storm: A Jo Spence Mystery, Jen Wright, Clover Valley Press, LLC
  • A Kiss Before Dark, Carolee Joy, Dreamstreet Prose
  • Life-Times Six: Intimate glimpses into the joys and struggles of six generations of Northland immigrants, Margaret Olson Webster, Bluepearl Books
  • The Mother Tongue, Sheila Packa, Calyx Press
  • North of the Cities: 50 Prose Poems and a Conversation with Garrison Keillor, Louis Jenkins, Will o’ the Wisp Books
  • Saint Alban’s Day, Pat McGauley, PJM PublishingThunder Bay: A Cork O’Connor Mystery, William Kent Krueger, Atria Books

NONFICTION, MEMOIR

  • Back of Beyond: A Memoir from the North Woods, Susanne Kobe Schuler, Cloquet River Press
  • Beneath the Surface: A Natural History of a Fisherman’s Lake, Bruce M. Carlson, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • Between the Waters: Tracing the Northwest Trail from Lake Superior to the Mississippi, Larry Luukkonen, Dovetailed Press LLC
  • The Book of Esther: For Such a Time as This, Esther Hallock, Sandra Reinke, Colleen McDonald, Bang Printing
  • A Country Doctor’s Journal: Amazing Stories from Incredible Situations, Roger A. MacDonald, M.D., Adventure Publications
  • Gooseberry Falls to Grand Portage: A Walking Guide to the Hiking Trails in Minnesota’s North Shore State Parks, Ron Morton and Steve Morse, Rockflower Press
  • Italian Voices: Making Minnesota Our Home, Mary Ellen Mancina-Batinich, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • The Jackson Project: Ties That Bind, The Jackson Project Committee, Superior Print of Duluth
  • Leatherheads of the North: The True Story of Ernie Nevers and the Duluth Eskimos, Chuck Frederick, X-Comm
  • Lichens of the North Woods, Joe Walewski, Kollath-Stensaas Publishing
  • Mary Casanova and You, Mary Casanova, Libraries Unlimited/Greenwood
  • More…Frozen Memories: Celebrating a Century of Minnesota Hockey, Ross Bernstein, Nodin Press
  • Morgan Park: Duluth, U.S. Steel and the Forging of a Company Town, Arnold R. Alanen, University of Minnesota Press
  • Natural History and Geology along the Superior Hiking Trail through Duluth, MN, John C. Green, Superior Hiking Trail Association and Minnesota’s Lake Superior Coastal Program
  • Owls of the North: A Naturalist’s Handbook, David Benson, Stone Ridge Press
  • Plaintiff Blues: Job Discrimination and the Chilling Effect of Retaliation, Judith Pearson, Lake Vermilion Publishing
  • The Rowan Tree: The Lifework of Marjorie Edgar, Joyce E. Hakala, Pikebone Music
  • Saga of the Grain: A Tribute to Minnesota Cultivated Wild Rice Growers, Ervin Oelke, Hobar Publications, a Division of Finney Company
  • Scott House Souvenirs, James Sheetz and Marlene Wisuri, Dovetailed Press LLC
  • Skiing the North Shore: A Guide to Cross Country Trails in Minnesota’s Spectacular Lake Superior Region, Andrew Slade, There and Back Books
  • Water Women Wisdom: Voices from the Upper Mississippi, Nancy Scheibe, Singing River Publications
  • We Remember….: Memories of the Duluth Manuscript Club, Claire W. Schumacher, et al
  • The 1951 Basketball Buccaneers: Gilbert’s State Champions, Tom Phillipich, Singing River Publications

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Agate: What Good Is a Moose? Joy Morgan Dey, illustrated by Nikki Johnson, Lake Superior Port Cities
  • Extreme Stunt Dogs: Dog Watch Book 5, Mary Casanova, illustrated by Omar Rayyan, Aladdin Paperbacks/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • Hidden Chance: Secrets of the Hermit’s Hideaway, Ron Gamer Youth Outdoor Adventure Series, Ron Gamer, Adventure Publications
  • I Saw a Moose Today, Anne Stewart, illustrated by Brent Spink, Raven Productions, Inc.
  • Kat’s Magic Bubble, Jeff Lower, Savage Press
  • Storm Codes, Tracy Nelson Maurer, illustrated by Christina Rodriguez, Windward Publishing, an Imprint of Finney Company
  • To Catch a Burglar: Dog Watch Book 4, Mary Casanova, illustrated by Omar Rayyan, Aladdin Paperbacks/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • The Voyageur’s Paddle, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by David Geister, Sleeping Bear PressWolf Song , Mary Bevis, illustrated by Consie Powell, Raven Productions, Inc.

2006

FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA

  • Dear Bird: Poems from Lake Superior, Sheila J. Packa, self-published
  • Distant Engines, Ryan Vine, Backwaters Press
  • The Keeper’s Daughter, Leanne Denise Knott, Square House Publishing
  • Living in Duluth, Cecilia Lieder, Calyx Press
  • The North Shore, Gunnard Landers, North Star Press
  • Northern Explosion: A Laura Kjelstad Mystery, Andie Peterson, AuthorHouse
  • Promises Vague yet Certain, poems by Donald Dass, linocuts by Cecilia Lieder, Calyx Press
  • Response: Poetry & Prints from the Lake Superior Writers and the Northern Printmakers Alliance, compiled by Cecilia Lieder, Calyx Press
  • Ticket to a Lonely Town, Bruce Henricksen, Atomic Quill Press
  • Torch, Cheryl Strayed, Houghton Mifflin Co.

NONFICTION, MEMOIR

  • Amphibians & Reptiles of the North Woods, Allen Blake Sheldon, Kollath+Stensaas Publishing
  • Butterflies of the North Woods, Larry Weber, Kollath+Stensaas Publishing
  • By the Ore Docks: A Working People’s History of Duluth, Richard Hudelson and Carl Ross, University of Minnesota Press
  • Carlton Chronicles, Francis M. Carroll; photo editing by Marlene Wisuri and the Carlton History Committee, Carlton County Historical Society
  • A County Built on Iron: St. Louis County, Minnesota, 1856-2006Bill Beck, The Donning Company Publishers
  • Dad’s Stories, Joe McGraw, iUniverse, Inc.
  • The Devouring Rages of Fire: The Two Most Terrifying Forest Fires in North American History, Clark C. Peterson, Trafford Publishing Co.
  • Electrifying a Century: Celebrating 1906-2006, 100 Years of Minnesota Power, Bill Beck, WestmorelandFlint LLC
  • Ely Lives: Her People, Her Stories, Mike Hillman, Timberjay Publishing
  • Fascinating Fungi of the North Woods, Cora Mollen and Larry Weber, illustrated by Rick Kollath and Bonnie Wenborg, Kollath+Stensaas Publishing
  • Fascinating Loons: Amazing Images & Behaviors, Stan Tekiela, Adventure Publications
  • The Four Hills of Life: Ojibwe Wisdom, Thomas Peacock and Marlene Wisuri, Afton Historical Society Press
  • Haunted Minnesota: Ghostly Tales and Spirited Stories, Hugh E. Bishop, Lake Superior Port Cities, Inc.
  • Hunting with Amazing Grace: The Account of a Pup’s First Hunting Season, Patrick Mathias, White Horse Press
  • In the Captain’s House: And Other Encounters with the Universe, Peter M. Leschak, North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc.
  • Journal Jottings: 1988-1994, Stella Sorbo, self-published
  • Lost in the Wild: Danger and Survival in the North Woods, Cary J. Griffith, Borealis Books, Minnesota Historical Society Press
  • A ‘Not So’ Simple Life: Our Return to Rustic RootsMary Ellen Goulet, Singing River Publications
  • Slices of Life: A Minnesota Memoir, Donna Schilling, X-presso Books
  • Waking: A Memoir of Trauma and TranscendenceMatthew Sanford, Rodale Inc.
  • Waterfalls of Minnesota’s North Shore: A Guide for Sightseers, Hikers & Romantics, Eve and Gary Wallinga, North Shore Press
  • Zenith: A Postcard Perspective of Historic Duluth, Tony Dierckins, X-communication

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

  • Dog Watch: Trouble in Pembrook, Mary Casanova, illustrated by Omar Rayyan, Aladdin Paperbacks/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • Fearless John: The Legend of John Beargrease, Kelly Emerling Rauzi, illustrated by Mila Horak, Singing River Publications
  • Kristin’s Wilderness: A Braided Trail, Garrett Conover, Raven Productions
  • The Legend of Minnesota, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by David Geister, Sleeping Bear Press
  • Minn from Minnesota, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by Karen Busch Holman, Mitten Press
  • Tree Trolls in the Rommegrot Pot, Marjory Johnson Wood, watercolors by Marjory Wood, rosemaling by Teresa Ann McCue, Singing River Publications

2005

FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA

  • Alpha Summer, Greg Richard Bernard
  • Are All the Heroes Gone? Adventures of a Young Person in Search of a Hero, Margaret Olson Webster
  • Great Wolf and the Good Woodsman, Helen Hoover, woodcuts by Betsy Bowen
  • The Hibbing Hurt, Pat McGauley
  • Immoral, Brian Freeman
  • It Happened in Minnesota, Tony Bridwell
  • Liars Dice, Bob Gust
  • Mercy Falls, William Kent Krueger
  • The Moon Rolls Out of Our Mouths, Deborah Cooper, Candace Ginsberg, Ann Floreen Niedringhaus, Ellie Schoenfeld, and Anne Simpson
  • North Country Sampler, multiple authors, edited by Liz Minette
  • Poems and Reflections on Life and Love, Rudy Pakiz
  • Recollections of East Dhu: In My Own Words, Edwin J. Takala
  • Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems, Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Beckie Prange
  • Zoe’s Good-bye, Mary Schlangen

NONFICTION, ART, SCHOLARSHIP

  • 39 Years in First Grade, Lora Lee Curtiss
  • Adventures of an Iron Ranger, Thomas Jeremiah Sullivan
  • Beyond the Goalcrease: Wit & Wisdom on Life Between the Pipes from Former NHL Netminder Robb Stauber, Robb Stauber with Ross Bernstein
  • Cascade Lodge: The History of a North Shore Landmark, Eugene A. Glader
  • The Co-op Label, Jim Johnson (poems) and Marlene Wisuri (images)
  • Damselflies of the North Woods, Bob DuBois, photos by Mike Reese
  • Dear Auntie, Why Me? A Duluth Woman’s Breast Cancer Story “Peggy” Margaret A. Anderson
  • Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range Railway, John Leopard
  • Duluth: Then and Now, Duluth News Tribune
  • Exploring the Boundary Waters: A Trip Planner and Guide to the BWCAW, Daniel Pauly
  • Fitger’s: The Brewery and Its People, Clarence “Coopen” Johnson
  • Good Night, Everybody…and Be Kind, Dennis Anderson
  • A History of Mahtowa, S. Hjalmar Swanson with additional material by Willie Newman
  • Impressions of Embarrass, 1905-2005, Embarrass Centennial History Book Committee
  • Leave Only Ripples: A Canoe Country Sketchbook, Consie Powell
  • More Poachers Caught! Further Adventures of a Northwoods Game Warden, Tom Chapin
  • North Shore Vision: Images, Paul Sundberg
  • Rudy! The People’s Governor, Betty Wilson, Nodin Press
  • Salmela: Architect, Thomas Fisher, photographs by Peter Bastianelli-Kerze
  • Sawbill: History and Tales, Mary Alice Hansen
  • Shipwrecks of Lake Superior, updated second edition, edited by James R. Marshall
  • Stories of Old Ely and the Lake Country, Mike Hillman
  • The Taming of Wild Rice, Harold Kosbau
  • A Taste of the Gunflint Trail: Recipes & Stories from the Lodges as Shared by the Women of the Gunflint Trail
  • Voices of Pokegama: A History of the Place Around a Lake, Ann K. Ryan
  • Wild Minnesota: A Celebration of Our State’s Natural Beauty, Shawn Perich, photography by Gary Alan Nelson
  • Winton: The Town that Lumber Built, Margaret Sweet
  • A Wonderful Country: The Quetico-Superior Stories of Bill Magie, transcribed, edited, and arranged by Dave Olesen, illustrations by Bill Nelson

2004

FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA

  • 101 Poems, Thomas Jeremiah Sullivan
  • Blood Hollow, William Kent Krueger
  • Farewell to the Starlight in Whiskey: Poems, Barton Sutter
  • Hidden Prey, John Sandford
  • The Last Race, James D. Fletcher
  • The Memory Quilt: A Tale of Friends & Family Lost & Found in the Great Cloquet Fire of 1918, Pamela J. Erickson
  • Ojibwe Tales: Stories of the Ojibwe People, Art Przybilla with the aid of Randy Councillor
  • Sailing Home: A Lake Superior Romance, Lori J. Glad
  • Sea Smoke: Prose Poems, Louis Jenkins
  • Shared VisionsPoetry and Prints from Poets of the Lake Superior Writers & Artists of the Northern Printmakers Alliance
  • Suomalaiset: People of the Marsh, Mark Munger

NONFICTION, ART, SCHOLARSHIP

  • Angry Trout Cafe Notebook: Friends, Recipes and the Culture of Sustainability, George Wilkes
  • Betsy and Saganaga: One Life, One Lake, Betsy Powell with Carol DeSain
  • Bovey: A Century of Change, Donald L. Boese and Patricia J. Walls
  • A Country Doctor’s Chronicle: Further Tales from the North Woods, Roger A. MacDonald, M.D.
  • Duluth: Gem of the Freshwater Sea, Anita Zager
  • The Forest for the Trees: How Humans Shaped the North Woods, Jeff Forester
  • Gunflint Critters and Other North Woods Wonders, Nancy M. Ullrich
  • A Hometown Album: Cloquet’s Centennial Story, Larry Luukkonen and Marlene Wisuri
  • Look Over Your Shoulder, F. Keith Hunt, illustrated by David Hahn
  • Minnesota’s Iron Country: Rich Ore, Rich Lives, Marvin G. Lamppa
  • Lake Superior North Shore Experience, Jay Steinke
  • North Woods Journal: A Minnesota Nature Calendar, Ryan Marshik and Mark Sparky Stensaas
  • Pride of the Inland Sea: An Illustrated History of the Port of Duluth-Superior, Bill Beck and C. Patrick Labadie
  • Stories of a Century: Cloquet Centennial Book of Reflections, 1904-2004, Kurt Petersen
  • Superior Science: Stories of Lake Superior Research, Sharon Moen with Marie Zuikov, Editor
  • Superior Seasons: Life on a Northern Coast, Shawn Perich
  • A Voice Within: The Lake Superior Nudes, Honey Blacklock and Craig Blacklock
  • Voyageurs National Park: The Battle to Create Minnesota’s National Park, Fred T. Witzig
  • The Will and the Way: How a Generation of Activists Won Public and Private Achievements for Their Community and Region, Manley Goldfine and Donn Larson

2003

FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA

  • A Blessing or a Curse, Pat McGauley
  • Gold…Then Iron, Marty Duncan
  • Uncommon Light:  A Collection of Poems, Jeanine Lamoureux Emmons, Gladys Koski Holmes, Kathleen McQuillan, Stephanie Stevens, Sheila Packa
  • Mittens in the Boundary Waters, Larry Ahlman

NONFICTION, ART, SCHOLARSHIP

  • Dragonflies of the North Woods, Kurt Mead
  • The Edmund Fitzgerald: Song of the Bell, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen
  • Fire Storm: The Great Fires of 1918, Christine Skalko and Marlene Wisuri
  • Footprints of Early Backwoods Settlers, Eileen Keen
  • Gunflint: The Trail, The People, The Stories, John Hendricksson
  • Haunted Lake Superior, Hugh E. Bishop
  • A Hunter’s Journey: The Education of an Outdoorsman, Dan Prusi
  • A Hunter’s Year, Dan Prusi
  • Lake Effect: Along Superior’s Shores, Erika Alin
  • Looking North: Royal Canadian Mounted Police Illustrations, Karal Ann Marling
  • Poachers Caught! Adventures of a Northwoods Game Warden, Tom Chapin
  • Spiders of the North Woods, Larry Weber
  • Timber Connections: The Joyce Lumber Story, Susan Hawkinson and Warren Jewett
  • V is for Viking: A Minnesota Alphabet, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by Karen Latham and Rebecca Latham
  • The War Against the Beavers, Verena Andermatt Conley
  • Wildflowers of the BWCA & the North Shore, Mark Sparky Stensaas, illustrated by Rick Kollath
  • Will to Murder: The True Story Behind the Crimes & Trials Surrounding the Glensheen Killings, Gail Feichtinger with John DeSanto and Gary Waller
  • 1918 Fire Stories, Moose Lake Area Historical Society

2002

FICTION, POETRY, DRAMA

  • Borealis, Jeff Humphries, Woodcut Prints by Betsy Bowen
  • Chasing Fire: Danger in Canoe Country, Earl Fleck
  • Day’s Eye, Thomas J. Sullivan
  • Firestorm, Jan Neubert Schultz (Cover Illustration by Rick Allen)
  • Hartley Field, Connie Wanek
  • Hooker, Dean Hovey
  • Keeper of the Spirit, Kim Mattson
  • Lake Effect: A Lake Superior Murder Mystery, Mike Savage
  • Ordinary Lives, Mark Munger
  • Silent Wild, Lloyd Rice
  • To Bless or to Blame, Pat McGauley

NONFICTION, ART, SCHOLARSHIP

  • The Art of the Canoe with Joe Seliga, Jerry Stelmok, Photography by Deborah Sussex
  • Boozhoo: Come Play with Us, Fond du Lac Headstart Program
  • Class Action: The Story of Lois Jenson and the Landmark Case that Changed Sexual Harassment Law, Clara Bingham and Laura Leedy Gansler
  • A Country Doctor’s Casebook, Dr. Roger MacDonald
  • Gentle Hikes, Ladona Tornabene, Melanie Morgan and Lisa Vogelsang
  • Ghosts of the Fireground, Peter M. Leschak
  • The Good Path, Thomas Peacock and Marlene Wisuri
  • Our Journey, Lyz Jaakola, Illustrated by Karen Savage-Blue
  • River Stories, Mark Munger
  • Stories in Log and Stone: The Legacy of the New Deal in Minnesota State Parks, David R. Benson, MN Department of Natural Resources, Division of Parks and Recreation
  • Tough Men, Tough Boats, F. Keith Hunt, Illustrations by Dave Hahn
  • True North: Alternative and Off-Beat Destinations in and around Duluth, Superior, and the Shores of Lake Superior, Tony Dierckins and Kerry Elliott

2001

  • After the Leaves Fall, Jack Becklund
  • Betty’s Pies Favorite Recipes, Betty Lessard
  • Brief History of the Pioneers of the Cromwell, Minnesota, Area, Bennett A. Beck
  • Butterflies of the North Woods, Larry Weber
  • Devil’s Holiday, Robert O. Harder
  • Duluth, Minnesota (Images of America), Sheldon T. Aubut & Maryanne C. Norton
  • Every Bird Is One Bird, Francine Sterle
  • Fawn Island, Douglas Wood
  • Hibbing, Minnesota (Images of America), Heather Jo Maki
  • Keeper of the Wild: The Life of Ernest Oberholtzer, Joe Paddock
  • Purgatory Ridge, William Kent Krueger
  • Schooners, Skiffs & Steamships: Stories along Lake Superior Water Trails, Howard Sivertson
  • Stealing Gunflint Trail, Gene Andereck
  • Strangers on the Shore, Claire W. Schumacher
  • These Granite Islands, Sarah Stonich
  • Unraveled Sleeve, Monica Ferris
  • Winter Thunder: Retold Tales, collected and edited by Anne Dunn

2000

  • By Water and Rail: A History of Lake County, Minnesota,Hugh Bishop
  • Grand Portage Chippewa: Stories and Experiences of Grand Portage Band Members, Sugarloaf Interpretive Center, Grand Portage Tribal Council, Grand Portage National Monument
  • Grand Portage Incident, Gene Andereck
  • History of the Thomson Farming Area, John A. Mattinen, translated by Richard Impola
  • It’s Gone; Did You Notice? A History of the Mesabi Range Village of Franklin, Minnesota, 1892-1994, Barbara Milkovich
  • John Blair and the Great Hinckley Fire, Josephine Nobisso, illustrated by Ted Rose
  • The Journal of Otto Peltonen, A Finnish Immigrant, William Durbin
  • The Legacy, Mark Munger
  • The Legend of the Loon, Kathy-jo Wargin, illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen
  • Magic on the Rocks: Canoe Country Pictographs, Michael Furtman
  • Minnesota Diary, 1942-1946, Sinclair Lewis, edited by George Killough
  • A Minnesota Remembrance, Robert Harder
  • The Night the Fitz Went Down, Hugh Bishop
  • Northwoods Fish Cookery, Ron Berg
  • One Good Story: A Mississippi Kayak Journey, Ron Severs
  • Our Wounded Wilderness: The Great Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness Storm, Jim Cordes, with a foreword by Mike Link
  • Pigskin Pride: Celebrating a Century of Minnesota Football
  • Ready to Descend, A Minnesota Iron Miner in the Underground, 1908-1913: The Journals of Matti Hallila Pelto, translated by Vienna Saari Maki
  • Roots in the Past, Seeds for the Future: The Heritage and History of Clover Valley, French River and Surrounding Communities, Clover Valley/French River Community History Committee, North Shore Elementary School, illustrated by Carl Gawboy, cover painting by Arna Rennan
  • Small Town Minnesota, A-Z, Tony Andersen
  • Trapping the Boundary Waters: A Tenderfoot in the Border Country, 1919-1920, Charles Ira Cook, with an introduction by Harry Cook
  • Where Evil Hides, Dean Hovey
  • The Winter Road: Prose Poems, Louis Jenkins

1999

  • An Adolescent’s Christmas: 1944, Carol Bly
  • Boundary Waters, William Kent Krueger
  • Chasing Bears: A Canoe-Country Adventure
  • Cutting Across Time: Logging, Rafting, and Milling the Forests of Lake Superior, Mary Bell
  • Dining in the Spirit of Naniboujou, Naniboujou Lodge, Bonnie Jean Swanson
  • Ely Echoes: The Portages Grow Longer, Bob Cary
  • Fifty Circuit Hikes: A Stride-by-Stride Guide to Northeastern Minnesota, Howard Fenton
  • Forever Story: The People and Community of the Fond du Lac Reservation, Thomas Peacock, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
  • Frozen Memories: Celebrating a Century of Minnesota Hockey, Ross Bernstein
  • Grandad’s Prayers of the Earth, Doug Wood, P. J. Lynch
  • Lake Superior Journal: Jim Marshall’s Views from the Bridge, James R. Marshall
  • Legend of the Ladyslipper: An Ojibwe Tale, Lise Lunge-Larsen, Margi Preus, Andrea Arroyo
  • A Minnesota Remembrance Volume 3, Robert O. Harder
  • Northern Waters, Jan Zita Grover
  • Northwoods Pulp: Four Tales of Crime and Weirdness, Thomas Sparrow
  • Rock Picker’s Guide to Lake Superior’s North Shore, Mark Sparky Stensaas, Rick Kollath
  • Screaming Red Gladiolus, Ellie Schoenfeld
  • Summers With the Bears: Six Seasons in the Minnesota Woods, Jack Becklund
  • Tall Pine Polka, Lorna Landvik
  • Talking Rocks: Geology and 10,000 Years of Native American Tradition in the Lake Superior Region, Ron Morton, Carl Gawboy
  • Through the Wilderness of Alzheimer’s: A Guide in Two Voices, Robert and Anne Simpson
  • Tin Stackers: The History of the Pittsburgh Steamship Company, Al Miller
  • Trials by Wildfire: In Search of the New Warrior Spirit, Peter Leschak
  • Wildflower Safaris by Car: A Unique Guide to Minnesota’s North Shore and the Superior National Forest A Compilation of Seven Years of Wildflower Journals, Sandy Bennett and Tom Sullivan
  • Wildflowers of Minnesota Field Guide, Stan Tekiela
  • Wintering, William Durbin

1998

  • Bonicatto, Marsha.  Christmas Song of the North.  
  • Brandenburg, Jim.  Chased by the Light. 
  • Butler, Dori Hill.  M is for Minnesota.  
  • Cary, Bob.  Born to Pull.  
  • Chilton, Margaret.  Virgin of the Candy Scoop. 
  • Cook, Sam.  Friendship Fires.  
  • Eilola, Patricia.  A Finntown of the Heart.
  • Fitzgerald, Nancy.  A Creature Who Belongs. 
  • Furtman, Michael.  Black Bear Country. 
  • Galt, Margot Fortunato and George Morrison.  Turning the Feather Around:  My Life in Art. 
  • Harder, Robert.  A Minnesota Remembrance:  Making a Life in the Land God Forgot. 
  • Hendry, Sharon.  Glensheen’s Daughter
  • Huot-Vickery, Jim dale.  Winter Sign.  
  • Juntti, James. 148th Fighter Wing.  148th Fighter Wing 50th Anniversary Committee.
  • Krueger, William Kent.  Iron Lake:  A Cork O’Connor Mystery.  
  • Mahan, Ann and John.  Lake Superior:  Story and Spirit.  
  • Packa, Sheila.  Always Saying Goodbye. 
  • Savage, Mike.  Something in the Water:  A Superior Murder Mystery.  
  • Steinke, Jay.  Gunflint Territory. 
  • Sutter, Barton.  Cold Comfort.  
  • Trunt, Leo.  Beyond the Circle

1997

  • Bonfire, Connie Wanek
  • Boundary Waters: The Grace of the Wild, Paul Gruchow
  • Breaking Trail, Edgar Hetteen, Jay Lemke
  • The Broken Blade, William Durbin
  • Connections and Reflections: Mothers and Daughters in Their Own Light, In Their Own Words, Catherine Koemptgen
  • Fifteen Years in a Photographer’s Life, Nadine Blacklock
  • Grandmother’s Gift: Stories from the Anishinabeg, Anne Dunn
  • The Gunflint Lodge Cook Book, Ron Berg and Susan Kerfoot
  • Haunted Lakes: Great Lakes Ghost Stories, Superstitions and Sea Serpents, Frederick Stonehouse
  • Hometown Folks, Gerald Carlson
  • Icy Pleasures: Minnesota Celebrates Winter, Paul Larsen
  • Just Above Water, Louis Jenkins
  • Just Like Bob Zimmerman’s Blues: Dylan in Minnesota, Dave Engel
  • A Lake Superior Lawyer, Roy Hoover
  • Last Standing Woman, Winona LaDuke
  • Lute Song, Tyra Talley
  • Marven of the Great North Woods, Kathryn Lasky, Kevin Hawkes illustrator
  • North Enough: Aids and Other Clear-Cuts, Jan Zita Grover
  • North Writers II, John Henrickkson
  • Old Cloquet Minnesota: White Pine Capital of the World, Paul Gerin Fahlstrom
  • Reflections of Our Past: A Pictorial History of Carlton County, Minnesota, Carlton County Historical Society, Francis Carroll, Marlene Wisuri
  • The Rez Road Follies, Jim Northrup
  • Solway Township Centennial, Effie Foucault, Winifred Freed, Joan Barby Miller, Millie Warren
  • Trial at Grand Marais, Gene Andereck
  • Wild Neighborhood, John Henrikkson, Betsy Bowen illustrator
  • A Wilderness Within, David Backes
  • Wolf Shadows, Mary Casanova

1996

  • The Boundary Waters Wilderness Ecosystem by Miron Heinselman
  • Call of the North Wind: Voyages and Adventures on Lake Superior by Marlin Bree
  • Canoe Country Flora: Plants and Trees of the North Woods and Boundary Waters by Mark Stensaas
  • Divining the Landscape by Diana Jarvenpa
  • Dovetailed Corners by Jim Johnson and Marlene Wisuri
  • Explorations in the Ordinary: A Backyard Naturalist’s View of Minnesota by David Moffat
  • The Fabulous Family Holomolaiset by Patricia Eiola
  • Far from Tame: Reflections from the Heart of a Continent by Laurie Allman
  • Geology on Display: Geology and Scenery of Minnesota’s North Shore State Parks by John Green
  • A Haunting Reverence: Meditations on a Northern Land by Kent Nerburn
  • Irene: Selected Writings of Irene Paull by Gayla Ellis
  • Journey of the Heart: Spiritual Insights on the Road to a Transplant by Beth Bartlett
  • Keeper of the Town by Don Cameron
  • A Life in Two Worlds by Betty Powell Skoog with Justine Kerfoot
  • Medical Mentors: Practicing the Art of Medicine in Duluth 1927-1996 by Kathleen Hannan
  • Minnesota Impressionists by Rena Neumann Coen
  • Of Soviet Bondage by Mayme Sevander
  • On the Road to Patsy Cline by John Reinhard
  • Riot by Mary Casanova
  • Sharing the Wonder of Birds with Kids by Laura Erickson
  • Silent Words by Joan Drury
  • The Snow Lotus: Exploring the Eternal Moment by Peter Leschak
  • Some Campfires I’ve Known by Donald Peterson
  • Tales of the Old North Shore by Howard Sivertson
  • UMD Comes of Age by Neil Storch and Ken Moran
  • War and Peace by Jeanette Cox
  • The Windigo’s Return: A North Woods Story by Doug Wood and Greg Couch